WWI STANDARD SHIPS


 
 
NAME
G.T.
LEN. BEAM BLDR L'NCH
HISTORY
War Cadet 5250 412 52 B13 7.19 Tanker. Completed as DIONYSSIOS STATHATOS, 11.12.40 lost rudder, abandoned at 58.31N 21.55W.
War Calder 1560 240 36 B19 8.20 Coaster. Completed as JETBLACK North Thames Gas Board/Stephenson Clark Ltd, London, 1954 scrapped at Dunston-on-Tyne.
War Cam
720
191 29 B65 10.18 Coaster. Completed as CATHERINE AIDA, 1922 r/n OLIVINE, 1929 r/n CARRICKMACROSS John Kelly Ltd, Belfast, 1952 r/n BALLYHENRY same owner, 1959 scrapped Troon. 
War Camchin 3300
d'wt
250 43.5 C12 8.18 Wooden Hull. 1919 r/n PRESIDENT MITHOUARD, 1925 scrapped Hamburg.
War Camel 5030 412 52 B45 12.18 Completed as CAIRNDHU Cairn Line, 1935 r/n STRYMON Livanos Maritime Co, Chios, 1951 r/n LIBERTY Cia Maritima Internacional, Monrovia, 17.1.52 ashore east of Pendeen, scrapped.
War Camp 5818 427 54 C05 3.18 Managed by Chambers & Co, Liverpool, 1919 r/n SIERRA QUEMEDA for R.van Hemelryck, Antwerp, 1924 r/n ATLANTIS Culucundis & Costomeni, Syra, 1928 r/n FLINT 2 for A/S Flint, Bergen, 1930 r/n ELGIN COUNTY, 1931 r/n FLINT 2, 1951 r/n STELLA AZZURRA Soc.Triestina di Nav. Libera Stella Azzurra, Trieste, 1958 scrapped Osaka.
War Canna 5030 412 52 B27 9.19 Completed as GRANGE PARK for J.& J.Denholm, Glasgow, 20.11.42 torpedoed and sunk at 35.55N 10.14W.
War Cape 7884 440 56 A09 1.19 Completed as TRIUMPH, 1938 converted to tanker r/n PAN MASSACHUSETTS, 19.2.42 torpedoed and sunk 40 miles SE of Cape Canaveral.
War Capitol 5680 400 53 B43 12.18 1919 r/n ELVERIC Andrew Weir & Co, 1933 r/n KASSOS (Greece), 1939 r/n MICHALIS for L.Fatsis, Chios , 20.11.41 ashore 6 miles above Quebec, total loss.
War Captain 2385 276 42 A17 4.17 9.9.17 wrecked on Isles de Glenan.
War Caracul 4600 385 52 B52 8.19 Completed as KASTALIA, 1936 r/n TUSKAR ROCK, 1937 r/n ARMATHIA Yannaghas Bros, Piraeus, 1952 r/n CAPTAIN ANTONIAS K., 1.3.54 sank at 37.50N  07.53E.
War Cariboo 3300
d'wt
250 43.5 C17 4.18 Wooden Hull, 1920 r/n CABIRA, 10.23 scrapped Trieste.
War Carp 5030 412 52 B12 ?.18 Ben Line, 1919 r/n VENNONIA for Cunard Line, 1923 r/n RIVER HUDSON for American Levant Line, 1931 r/n ZEFFIRO for Soc.Anon. di Nav. Corrado, Genoa, 20.5.41 torpedoed and sunk by HMS URGE near Cape Bon.
War Casco 3300
d'wt
250 43.5 C25 7.18 1919 sold to Italy, 28.2.20 burnt out and beached near Carnero Point.
War Castle (1) 2003 250 44 A25 11.17 Completed as LAKE ONTARIO, 1925 sold to Ford Motor Co, 1928 scrapped Detroit.
War Castle (2) 5680 400 53 B43 10.18 1919 r/n BRADCLYDE Reardon Smith, Cardiff, 1934 r/n ALMA DAWSON New Era Shipping Co, Cardiff, 1935 r/n AVON BRIDGE Avon SS Co, Bristol, 1937 r/n LYRAS for M.Lyras, Greece, 1951 r/n AEOLOS Lyras Bros, Athens, 6.53 scrapped Briton Ferry.
War Castor Name not allocated.
War Cateran 5250 412 52 B13 10.18 Tanker. Gow, Harrison & Co, managers 1920 r/n SIERENTZ Louis Dreyfus & Co, Dunkirk, 1933 r/n HELEN MOLLER Moller & Co, Shanghai, 5.6.44 torpedoed and sunk at 04.28S 74.45E. 
War Cavalry 5600 427 54 C05 ?.19 1919 r/n SYLVIA VICTORIA, 1922 r/n ATLANTICOS, 1932 r/n MOUNT PENTELIKON, 1933 r/n KINSHU MARU, 1933 r/n KINSYU MARU, 17.6.44 torpedoed and sunk by USS HAKE at 06.17N 126.17E
War Cayuse 3300
d'wt
250 43.5 C17 4.18 Wooden Hull, 1919 r/n NEMI, 1925 scrapped Trieste.
War Cedar 5030 412 52 B26 6.19 Completed as BEECHPARK, 1937 r/n GER-Y-BRYN, 1938 r/n ORAO, 10.40 torpedoed and sunk Atlantic.
War Celt 5250 412 52 B28 2.19 Tanker. 1919 r/n CABOTO,  8.1941 seized by RN at Banda Shapur r/n EMPIRE KOHINOOR, 3.7.43 torpedoed and sunk at 06.20N 16.30W. 
War Centaur 1993 251 44 A26 4.18 Completed as LAKE TRAVERSE Ponce & Panama Marine SA, Panama, 6.7.55 sprang a leak and sank at 20.95N  72.57W.
War Ceres 8000 465 58 B61 1.19 Completed as NOWSHERA British India SN Co, 18.11.40 captured and sunk by German raider PINGUIN at approx.30S  90E.
War Chamois 5030 412 52 B56 6.19 Completed as PASHA, 1950 scrapped Bombay.
War Chant 2045 251 44 A27 9.17 Completed as LAKE CHAMPLAIN, 1920 r/n NIPPONIER, 1925 r/n FRUITHANDEL, 1927 r/n MEISEI MARU, 11.6.45 torpedoed and sunk by USS FLYING FISH at 41.47N  131.44E.
War Char 1400 235 36 B29 6.19 Coaster. Completed as WHITWORTH, 1936 r/n UHTI, 1939 r/n SPRINGFAL, 1940 r/n GASRAY, 5.4.45 torpedoed and sunk 2 miles off St.Abb's Head.
War Charger 5703 427 54 C05 7.18 1920 r/n NAVARCHOS KOUNDOURIOTIS, 9.6.21 sank after fire.
War Chariot 5747 427 54 C05 9.18 1919 r/n IOCASTI, sank after fire at 36.44N 01.28W.
War Charon 8000 465 58 B61 11.18 Completed as ROYALSTAR Blue Star Line, 1929 r/n ROYAL STAR Blue Star Line, 20.4.44 sunk by aerial torpedo at 37.02N  03.41E.
War Chateau 5680 400 53 B43 1.20 Completed as ERLE, 1927 r/n ZRINSKI Jugoslavenski Lloyd, Split, 1940 r/n ASHCREST Crest Shipping Co, London, disappeared at sea, 8.12.40 last reported at 55.12N  10.20W. 
War Chelmer 1535 240 36 B71 ?.20 Coaster. Completed as TYNE BELL, 1937 r/n HILLFERN, 31.10.40 sunk by explosion 35 miles NNW of Kinnaird Head.
War Cherry 2800 303 43 B24 11.18 1919 r/n BLACKHILL, 18.11.39 mined and sunk in Thames Estuary.
War Chief 5743 427 54 C05 8.18 1919 r/n ALFONZO PEREZ, 1938 seized by Spain r/n CANTABRIA, 2.11.38 shelled and sunk by Spanish rebel cruiser off Cromer.
War Chilcat 3300
d'wt
250 43.5 C25 8.18 1920 r/n CHARLES FILLION, 8.23 scrapped Holland.
War Chine 3000 342 46.5 B59 ?.19 Completed as PILTON, 1938 r/n SILJAN, 26.9.40 torpedoed and sunk 250 miles west of Ireland.
War Citadel 5680 400 53 B43 11.18 1920 r/n EFSTATHIOS, 1924 r/n MARIJA PETRINOVIC, 1946 r/n GORICA Yugoslav Line, Split, 1956 r/n CHEIKH BOUTROS, 7.59 scrapped Osaka.
War Clarion 2300 285 41.7 B24 6.18 1920 r/n SAINT ENOGAT, 19.8.44 torpedoed and sunk at 50.16N 00.50W
War Climax 6500 428 55.5 B56 8.18 1919 r.n GLENSTRAE Glen Line Ltd, 1920 r/n BANBURY CASTLE Union-Castle Mail SS Co, 1931 r/n ROKOS for G.Vergottis, Piraeus, 23.12.41 mined off Harwich, grounded while under tow, total loss.
War Cloud (1) 2151 250 44 A25 8.18 Completed as LAKE LINDEN, 1925 sold to Ford Motor Co, 1926 scrapped Detroit.
War Cloud (2) 3000 342 46.5 B19 2.20 Completed as GLENSTAL, 1920 r/n ALDINGA Adelaide SS Co, 1951 r/n NATAL COAST, Neptune Shipping Co, Durban, 30.4.55 aground in fog at 22.30S  14.27E, total loss.
War Clover 5030 412 52 B30 9.17 19.10.17 torpedoed and sunk at 37.00N  12.35E.
War Cluny 1489 240 36 B70 1.20 Coaster. Completed as PLAWSWORTH, 20.4.42 mined and sunk 20 miles S of Aldeburgh Buoy.
War Clyde 1420 240 36 B39 ?.18 Coaster. 1919 r/n SIERRA VERDE, 1925 r/n DIVONA Union Industrielle et Maritime, France, 8.11.42 scuttled at Bizerta by Vichy, 1946 scrapped.
War Coast (1) 6002 403 53 A05 6.18 Completed as FRESNO, 1938 scrapped Baltimore.
War Coast (2) 3000 342 46.5 B59 12.18 1919 r/n COSMOS, 1920 r/n KEKERANGU, Union SS Co of New Zealand, Wellington, 1953 scrapped Kawasaki.
War Cobra 5030 412 52 B30 12.17 1919 r/n ALBERTO TREVES, 1940 r/n ROMOLO GESSI, 4.4.41 scuttled at Massawa, 1951 scrapped.
War Coleus 5030 412 52 B27 2.20 Completed as ELMPARK, 1937 r/n WEST POINT Cereal Trade Shippping Co, London, 17.5.46 ashore north of Marenham 00.46S 44.14W.
War Collie 5030 412 52 B06 6.19 1919 r/n EASTERLY, 1921 r/n VERMONT, 15.10.39 torpedoed and sunk at 48.01N 17.22W.
War Colne
720
191 29 B65 1.19 Coaster. Completed as CATHERINE ANNIE, 1922 r/n THE PRESIDENT, 1933 r/n GATESHEAD, 1946 r/n PERSIAN COAST Tyne Tees Steamshipping Co, 1951 r/n CELIA MARY Mersey Ports Stevedoring Co, Liverpool, 1955 r/n CUPHOLDER, 1956 scrapped Holland. 
War Column 5696 427 54 C05 5.19 1920 r/n ATTIVITA, 19?? r/n VALDARNO, 1941 seized by Argentina r/n RIO NEUQUEN Flota Mercante del Estado, Buenos Aires, 1957 r/n NEUQUEN, 1958 scrapped Spezia.
War Combe 3000 342 46.5 B59 ?.18 1920 r/n WATSNESS Reardon Smith, Cardiff, 1927 r/n MARKLYN Mervyn SS Co, Newport, 1942 r/n EMPIRE USK for MOWT, 1946 r/n HEMINGE for H.Constant, Cardiff, 1948 r/n BLUESTONE Crete Shipping Co, London, 1953 r/n GROSVENOR MARINER Moller Line, London, 1955 scrapped Hong Kong.
War Comet (1) 2151 250 44 A25 8.18 Completed as LAKE MONROE, 1920 r/n MARY, 1937 r/n THORPEBAY, 1940 store hulk for MOWT after fire, 1947 scuttled in Atlantic with chemical weapons.
War Comet (2) 3000 342 46.5 B02 7.19 Completed as WESTERN VALLEYS, 31.12.24. dragged anchors and wrecked Heysham.
War Comox 3300
d'wt
250 43.5 C18 4.18 Wooden Hull. 1919 r/n GIUDITTA, 1925 scrapped Genoa. 
War Company 5476 427 54 C05 7.19 1919 r/n ONTARIO for French Line (CGT), 1934 r/n MARPESSA for N.Eustathiou, Piraeus, 1954 scrapped Japan.
War Compass 2585 299 44 A15 9.18 Completed as AURORA, 1920 r/n CARABINIER, 1926 r/n YZERHANDEL, 1928 r/n BELGICA, 1932 r/n HAARFAGRE, 1948 r/n HELMI L., 1949 r/n KARL ERIK for O/Y Wildfart, Helsingfors, Finland, 8.60 scrapped Ghent.
War Comrade 4829 380 53 A08 9.18 Completed as ANACORTES, 1941 r/n EMPIRE MALLARD, 26.9.41 sank after collision in Belle Isle Strait.
War Condor 5030 412 52 B04 11.19 Launched as HESIONE, completed as HARMONIDES, 25.8.42 torpedoed and sunk at 01.47N  77.27E
War Coney 5030 412 52 B39 5.19 Completed as BRONTE Lamport & Holt Line, 27.10.39 torpedoed, 30.10.39 sunk by escort at 49.30N  12.15W after attempting tow.
War Coot 5030 412 52 B73 ?.18 1919 r/n SIERRA ROJA, 1925 r/n SERENITAS, 5.7.40 bombed and sunk at Tobruk, 1951 scrapped at Savona.
War Convoy 5755 427 54 C05 12.18 1920 r/n WILLDOMINO Convoy SS Co, Halifax NS, 1922 r/n BENCLEUCH Ben Line, 12.12.41 sank after fire at 53.10N 38.00W.
War Coppice 3000 342 46.5 B07 7.18 1919 r/n NORD French Government, 1920 r/n REFRIGERANT Cie Maritime de Transports Frigorifiques, Paris, 1933 r/n BALTRAFFIC United Baltic Corporation, London, 1951 r/n SAFINA E TARIQ Pan-Islamic SS Co, Karachi, 1957 scrapped Karachi. 
War Coquet Order cancelled
War Coral 6440 411 55.5 B18 3.19 Completed as ORTERIC, 11.12.22 wrecked Point Arena, California.
War Cornet 2308 253 43.5 A24 6.18 Completed as LAKEHURST, 1925 sold to Ford Motor Co, 1928 scrapped Detroit.
War Coronet 5030 412 52 H02 2.20 Completed as KERAMIES, 1923 r/n KING IDWAL King Line Ltd, London, 23.11.40 torpedoed and sunk at 56.44N  19.13W
War Council 5875 385 51 J03 ?.17 Furness Withy & Co, 16.1.18. torpedoed and sunk at 35.44N  00.21E.
War Country 3000 342 46.5 B25 ?.18 1919 r/n GLACIERE French Government, 1920 sold to Cie Maritime de Transports Frigorifiques, Paris,  1933 r/n BALTARA United Baltic Corporation, London, 1956 r/n NIKFIL Alfroessa Cia.Nav.,Panama, 1960 scrapped Rosyth.
War Courage 6500 428 55.5 B02 ?.18 1919 r/n GLENSANDA Glen Line Ltd, 1928 r/n ESSEX LANCE Essex Line, London, 16.10.43 torpedoed and sunk at 57.53N  28.00W.
War Cove 3000 342 46.5 B59 4.19 1920 r/n ANNA SOFIE, 23.2.44 ashore off Haugesund, Norway, exploded and sank.
War Cowslip 5030 412 52 B31 11.18 19?? r/n PRIMULA, 1919 r/n SAN PIETRO, 8.11.42 sunk at Casablanca, later scrapped.
War Craft 6500 428 55.5 B74 10.19 Completed as ROANA, 1928 r/n GAETA, 19?? r/n ORATA, 1936 scrapped Genoa.
War Crag 3000 342 46.5 B25 ?.18 1919 r/n WYE CRAG, 1924 r/n ORBE, 1928 r/n MARGARI, 1937 r/n REDSTONE, 2.5.40 sunk as blockship at Scapa Flow, 1948 scrapped.
War Crane 5030 412 52 B09 5.19 Completed as BODNANT African SS Co, 1933 Elder Dempster Lines Ltd, 30.12.40 sank after collision with CITY OF BEDFORD at 60.30N  23.10W.
War Crater (1) 2585 299 44 A15 1.19 Completed as MARSHALL, 1927 r/n TORNY, 8.5.42 torpedoed and sunk at 26.45N  86.40W.
War Crater (2) 3000 342 46.5 B17 5.19 Completed as MATEBA Elder Dempster & Co, 1937 r/n MAURICE DELMAS Cie Delmas Freres, La Rochelle, 12.42 seized by Italy r/n MODICA Longobardi, Naples, 1960 scrapped Naples.
War Creek 3000 342 46.5 B59 7.19 Completed as HALLSIDE, 1929 r/n DELFINA, 1936 seized by Spain r/n ITXAS-GANE, 1938 r/n DELFINA, 6.2.40 sank after going ashore off Spain
War Crest 5769 390 55 A12 10.18 Completed as NANTASKET, 1937 sold for scrap but used by US Coastguard for fire fighting tests, 1939 scrapped Baltimore.
War Crocus 5030 412 52 B25 6.18 Managers West Hartepool SN Co, 8.7.18 torpedoed and sunk off Flamborough Head on first voyage.
War Cross 2039 261 44 A20 4.17 1920 r/n ARS, 19?? r/n CAP d'AILLY, 19?? r/n BLINK, 1937 r/n HSIN PING, 2.9.37 ashore in typhoon at Hong Kong, total loss.
War Crouch 1968 280 42 B26 7.19 Coaster. Completed as ASHPARK, 1920 r/n RIVER DARE, 22.3.24 sank 20 miles North of Cape St.Vincent.
War Crow 5030 412 52 B36 9.19 Completed as BADAGRY British & African SN Co, 1933 sold to Tramp Shipping Development Co, 1934 r/n TOWER BRIDGE Tower SS Co, London, 1935 r/n BENALDER Ben Line, 1947 r/n JAYBRAHMA New Dholera SS Co, Bombay, 1955 r/n SIGMA TRADER Sigma Shipping Co, Hong Kong, 1958 scrapped Hong Kong.
War Crown 5769 390 55 A12 11.18 Completed as COHASSET, 1937 scrapped Baltimore.
War Cuirass 2300 285 41.7 B44 3.18 Burnett & Co managers, 1919 r/n WARORA British India SN Co, 1939 scrapped Genoa.
War Cupid 5612 409 54 A01 3.18 Completed as WEST EAGLE, 1924 scrapped Philadelphia.
War Currant 2800 303 43 B25 2.19 1919 r/n LEICESTER, 19?? r/n RUDCHESTER, 1934 r/n HEMINGE, 30.9.40 sunk by submarine at 53.26N  18.33W.
War Cygnet 5030 412 52 B06 ?.18 1919 r/n SIERRA BLANCA, 1924 r/n QUEEN ELEANOR, 1938 r/n PELORUM, 12.41. seized by Argentina r/n RIO CHICO, 1946 returned to Italy r/n PELORUM Salvatore Tagliavia, Palermo, 1953 scrapped Palermo.
War Cymbal 2240 261 43.5 A24 6.18 Completed as LAKE CHARLOTTE, 1925 sold to Ford Motor Co, 1928 scrapped Detroit. 
War Cypress 5030 412 52 B13 9.17 1920 r/n LEOPOLD L-D, 1932 r/n ALIKI, 1940 seized by Vichy r/n MONACO, 1942 to Italy r/n BOLOGNA, torpedoed and sunk by HMS UNBROKEN off Cape Vaticano. 


 Back to Index
 

War Daffodil 5030 412 52 B56 12.17 1919 r/n KELTIER, 1926 r/n KATANGA, 1949 r/n PAOLA II for E.Szabados, Venice, 1955 r/n VARENNA, 1958 scrapped Spezia.
War Dagger (1) 5689 410 54 A02 7.18 Completed as WEST COAST, 1930 scrapped Baltimore.
War Dagger (2) 2300 285 41.7 B12 2.19 MacAndrews & Co, 1919 r/n CORWEN Wm.Cory & Son, Ltd, 1937 r/n STANHOPE Billmeir & Co, 1950 r/n ELISE SCHULTE Schulte & Bruns, Emden, 1958 scrapped Hamburg.
War Dahlia 5030 412 52 B31 4.19 Completed as BIAFRA Elder Dempster & Co, 1951 r/n GEORGE Meridian Shipping Co, Panama, 1956 r/n UNITY Faros Shipping Co, 1957 r/n MAHFUZ Linea Adriatico, Trieste, 1958 r/n SPETSAI STAR Cia Marittima di Isola Spetsia, Costa Rica, 1959 scrapped Osaka.
War Daisy (1) 2010 252 43.5 A28 5.18 Completed as LAKE SEBAGO, 1923 r/n ROBERT JOHNSON, 1931 r/n HUBERT SCHAFER, 1940 r/n SANTA MONICA Transmaritima Comercial SA, Rio de Janeiro, 1958 r/n AVIN.
War Daisy (2) Order Cancelled.
War Dame 7351 462 58 J04 ?.17 1919 r/n DELAMBRA Lamport & Holt Line, 5.7.40 sunk by German raider VIR (THOR) at approx. 04S 26W 
War Damson 2800 303 43 B34 12.18 1919 r/n MUMBLES LIGHT Bristol Channel Steamers, 1922 r/n BRITANNIC Cockerline & Co, Hull, 9.2.41 bombed and sunk at 35.42N  14.38W.
War Dance 2231 251 43.5 C09 ?.17 Managers Harris & Dixon, 1919 r/n WARAWALA British India SN Co, 1927 r/n SHOKA MARU Showa Kisen KK, Kobe, 1934 r/n DAIGEN MARU No.2 Namura Kisen Goshi Kaisya, Fuchu, 10.6.45 torpedoed and sunk by USS SPADEFISH at 43.21N  140.40E.
War Darenth 1378 235 36 B24 5.19 Coaster. Completed as MORNA, 1937 r/n STANMORE, 1937 r/n NAUKRATOUSSA, 1938 r/n VIRGINIA, 1938 r/n PATRIA, 1938 r/n FINA, 1939 r/n TOLE, 1940 r/n FINA, 1950 r/n ELISABETH ARLT Ivers & Arlt, Bremen, 1959 r/n ANDREAS X, 1963 r/n ANDREAS N. HADJIKYRIAKOS, 1968 scrapped Savona. 
War Dart (1) 2967 300 44 A15 5.19 Completed as MOLINE, 1925 r/n LARA, 1948 scrapped Philadelphia.
War Dart (2) 2300 285 41.7 B12 12.18 1919 r/n CORSTAR Wm Cory & Sons, London, 1952 r/n NEVIYE, 1961 scrapped Spezia.
War Date 2800 303 43 B35 9.19 Completed as ARANA for MacAndrews & Co, 1922 sold to Pacific Steam Nav.Co, 1933 r/n CHUY Cia Carbonifera Rio Grandense, Rio de Janeiro, 1943 owned by Cia Commercio e Navegaceo, Rio de Janeiro, 1958 sold to Nav.Mercantil SA, Rio de Janeiro, 1961 scrapped Rio de Janeiro.
War Deer 5030 412 52 B18 ?.18 Managers R.Ropner & Co, 1919 r/n FORT DE DOUAMONT Chargeurs Reunis, Havre, 1951 r/n SANGIULIANO Soc.di Nav.Ligure Toscana, Genoa, 1958 scrapped Antwerp.
War Delta 3000 342 46.5 B38 12.19 Completed as ALGERIER, 1926 r/n MANIEMA, 1937 r/n WAN SHUN, 1939 r/n KENKOKU MARU, 13.10.43 torpedoed and sunk by USS RASHER at 03.47S  127.41E.
War Dene 3000 342 46.5 B60 12.19 Completed as RAMFOSS, 1921 r/n TYRIFJORD, 19.9.44 beached after air attack near Stavenes, Norway, total loss.
War Deodar Order cancelled.
War Derwent 1532 240 36 B70 ?.20 Coaster. Completed as ADDERSTONE, 20.12.21 sailed Tyne, went missing. 
War Diadem 5030 412 52 CH1 10.19 Completed as PANAGIS, 19?? r/n EUROPEAN, 1927 r/n MAKALA, 1928 r/n GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO, 1943 torpedoed by HMS SICKLE in Gulf of Salamina, beached, total loss.
War Diamond (1) 5829 410 54 A02 2.18 Completed as WEST INDIAN, 1938 scrapped UK.
War Diamond (2) 6440 411 55.5 B57 6.19 Completed as RADNORSHIRE Shire Line Ltd, 1925 laid up, 1930 r/n SITHONIA for H.M.Thomson, London, 13.7.42 torpedoed and sunk at approx. 29.N  25.W.
War Diana (1) 5620 409 54 A01 7.18 Completed as WESTFORD, 1935 scrapped Baltimore.
War Diana (2) 8000 465 58 B05 6.19 Completed as PESHAWUR for P&O Line, 23.12.43 torpedoed and sunk at 11.11N  80.11E.
War Dido 5619 409 54 A01 10.18 Completed as WESTMEAD, 1927 r/n WILLANGLO, 1929 r/n SAN ANGELO, 1940 r/n EMPIRE SPRINGBUCK, 10.9.41 torpedoed and sunk at 61.38N  40.40W.
War Digby Although listed in early registers, this ship never existed. 
War Dirk 2300 285 41.7 B12 11.18 1919 r/n SICANIA, 1920 r/n MOTIA Giuseppe D'Ali & Cia, Trapani, Italy, 1959 scrapped Viareggio, Italy.
War Disk 5778 423 54 A03 8.18 Completed as WESTERN CROSS, 1931 scrapped Baltimore.
War Diwan 5800 412 52 B72 6.19 Tanker. 1921 transferred to Admiralty, 16.12.44 mined and sunk in River Schelde.
War Dodder 3250 342 46.5 B10 9.19 Completed as SUNCLIFF, 1925 r/n MAR BALTICO, 2.6.38 sunk after collision in Brunsbuttelkoog Roads.
War Dog 3201 300 45 C10 5.17 1919 r/n ROVERBELLA, 1929 r/n VALSUGANA, 1933 scrapped Genoa.
War Dogra 5800 412 52 B28 6.19 Tanker. 1920 r/n HOUSATONIC, 19.2.41 bombed and sunk at 19.39N 07.24W while serving as Royal Fleet Auxiliary. 
War Dolphin Order cancelled.
War Donjon 5680 400 53 B43 8.19 Completed as WAIKAWA, 1935 r/n TOWER ENSIGN, 1937 r/n HUNTRESS, 1939 r/n RONIN, 1941 r/n IRAN, 14.4.44 badly damaged in Bombay Dock explosion, scrapped.
War Down 3000 342 46.5 B60 ?.18 Managers Wm Balls & Son, N.Shields, 1919 r/n GRAIG Graig Shipping Co, Cardiff, 1922 r/n MARIA VICTORIA for F.Astorqui, Bilbao, 8.11.29 wrecked on Baldayo Beach 43.20N  08.35W.
War Dragon (1) 4920 376 52 A11 12.17 Completed as HATTERAS, 1937 r/n HATTERLOCK, 8.12.41 seized by Japan r/n RENZAN MARU, 1.1.43 torpedoed and sunk by USS PORPOISE at 39.11N  141.44E.
War Dragon (2) Order cancelled.
War Drake 5030 412 52 B33 ?.18 Managers H.Hogarth & Sons, Glasgow, 1919 r/n MOUNT EVEREST Sefton SS Co (H.E.Moss & Co), 1923 r/n MONT EVEREST Transports Maritimes, Marseilles, 1942 taken over by USA, 1945 returned to France, 1953 r/n LAGOS ERIE (Panama), 1959 scrapped Tokio.
War Dream 6500 411 55.5 B30 12.18 1919 r/n GLENSHANE Glen Line Ltd, 1932 owned by H.Makita, Japan, 1933 r/n SUNSHINE Kyokko Kaiun KK, 1934 r/n GLENSHANE, 1934 r/n MILTONIA, 1935 r/n CHANG LUNG Ding Mao Dung, Chefoo, 1938 r/n SYORYU MARU Syoryu Kisen KK, Dairen, 1938 r/n SHORYU MARU, 4.5.44 torpedoed and sunk by USS PARCHE at 20.48N  118.03E.
War Driver 5030 412 52 H02 5.19 Completed as EVANGELOS, 1924 r/n QUEEN MAUD, 1936 r/n CHRISTOS MARKETTOS, 8.6.42 torpedoed and sunk off Mombasa.
War Drum (1) 2243 261 43.5 A24 6.18 Completed as LAKE LOUISE, 1925 sold to Ford Motor Co, 1927 converted to barge, 1945 r/n GORDON C. COOKE, 22.4.47 broke loose from tow and sank at 38.05N  74.49W.
War Drum (2) 2300 285 41.7 B03 12.18 1919 r/n ASHWIN, 1922 r/n TROTSKY, 19?? r/n ANDRE MARTI (USSR, Leningrad), last reported 1955.
War Drummer 5030 412 52 H01 8.18 1919 r/n GRANDLIEU Cie.Nantaise de Nav a Vapeur, Nantes, 1937 acquired by French Line (CGT) 1940 seized by Germany, 1944 scuttled at Cherbourg.
War Duchess 4333 381 49 C03 7.18 1919 r/n BALDINA, 1934 r/n YUNG HWA, 1938 r/n TENSIN MARU, 24.10.44 torpedoed and sunk by USS ICEFISH at 19.31N  118.10E.
War Duck 5030 412 52 B53 12.18 1919 r/n BARON BLANTYRE, 9.10.23 left Natal went missing.
War Duty (1) 2055 250 44 A22 4.18 Completed as LAKE CRESCENT, 1926 r/n PADILLA, 1935 r/n MOREA, 16.8.40 sunk by submarine gunfire 50 miles off Durazzo.
War Duty (2) Completed as BRATTON CASTLE (qv)


 Back to Index
 

War Earl 4328 381 49 C03 6.18 1919 r/n ROSYTH CASTLE Union-Castle Mail SS Co, 1920 r/n UMLAZI Bullard King & Co, 1936 r/n CAMDEN HILL Counties Ship Management, London, 1937 r/n HOKUJU MARU Kitagawa Sangyo KK, Osaka, 1938 r/n HOKUZYU MARU, 1964 scrapped Japan.
War Edensaw 3300
dw't
250 43.5 C18 6.18 Wooden Hull. 25.6.19 caught fire and sank 94 miles east of Malta.
War Eland Order cancelled.
War Elfin 2239 261 43.5 A24 4.18 Completed as LAKE ST. REGIS, 1925 sold to Ford Motor Co, 1926 scrapped Detroit.
War Elm Order cancelled.
War Emerald 5813 423 54 A03 6.18 Completed as WESTERN SEA, 1931 scrapped Baltimore.
War Emu 5030 412 52 B11 8.18 1919 r/n TRITONIA Donaldson Line, Glasgow, 28.2.29 lost when gunpowder cargo exploded at Buenaventura, Colombia.
War Energy 6500 428 55.5 B74 4.19 Completed as DANIER, 1923 r/n GRAANHANDEL, 1928 r/n SCHELDELIJN, 1933 scrapped Roterdam.
War Envoy 5250 412 52 B31 ?.18 Tanker. 1920 r/n KATE, 28.2.41 sunk by air attack at Salonika, Greece.
War Epic 6500 428 55.5 B40 12.20 1920 r/n ADIGE, 1926 r/n MONSUN, 18.12.42 ashore at Rorvik, total loss.
War Erie 3300
dw't
250 43.5 C13 7.18 Wooden hull. 1919 r/n SICILIER, 1920 r/n BACICIN SERRA, 29.9.25 sprang leak and sank 25 miles off Malta.
War Ermine 4600 385 52 B52 ?.18 1919 r/n CROSSHILL, 1934 r/n MEANDROS, 1.1941 bombed and later sank off Ireland.
War Ewen 3300
dw't
250 43.5 C18 9.18 Wooden hull. 1920 r/n ETIENNE MARCEL, 1925 scrapped Germany.
War Exe
573
165 27 B63 4.19 Completed as RIVER DEE, 1925 r/n OPAL, 4.9.31 sank after cargo shifted off Longships.
War Expert 5250 412 52 B31 ?.18 Tanker. 1919 r/n ANOMIA, 1933 r/n ANDREA, 1938 r/n MUGNONE, 1940 seized by Britain r/n EMPIRE PROGRESS, 13.4.42 torpedoed and sunk 40.29N  52.35W.
War Fairy 2217 261 43.5 A24 7.18 Completed as LAKE HARRIS, 1925 sold to Ford Motor Co, 1928 scrapped Detroit.
War Faith 4342 381 49 C03 10.18 1919 r/n CAPE PREMIER, 1921 r/n BARUNGA, 1935 r/n SHING HO, 1938 r/n SEIZAN MARU, 23.2.44 bombed and sunk at 15.00N 145.30E.
War Fal Completed as OLD CHARLTON (qv)
War Falcon Completed as HALIZONES (qv)
War Fantail 4400 376 51.5 B20 11.18 1919 r/n NILEMEDE, 19?? r/n HARMATTAN for J.& C.Harrison Ltd, London, 1928 r/n DANYBRYN, 19?? r/n JADRAN, 1933 r/n ARAFAT, 1936 r/n FOTINI CARRAS, 7.6.39 wrecked at 21.25S  159.34E.
War Ferret (1) 1949 261 44 A23 2.18 Completed as LAKE CONWAY, 9.1919 went missing in hurricane in West Indies.
War Ferret (2) 5030 412 52 B14 4.19 Completed as CORNISH CITY Reardon Smith Line, Cardiff, 1929 r/n FORT BINGER Chargeurs Reunis, France, 1940 taken over by Ministry of War Transport, 1944 returned to France, 1950 scrapped Briton Ferry.
War Fervour Completed as BAMPTON CASTLE (qv)
War Fiend 2129 251 43.5 C06 10.18 1920 r/n BERENICE, 1923 r/n CLOVELLY, 17.1.26 wrecked near Ferrol, Spain.
War Fife 2300 285 41.7 B03 7.18 Managers MacAndrews & Co, 1919 r/n SIERRA MADRE, 1924 r/n CABOURG, 20.1.39 last sighted off Brittany, went missing.
War Fig 2800 303 43 B40 8.20 1922 r/n SILVERWAY, 1925 r/n CHARTERHAGUE, 1939 r/n JAAMERI, 30.11.39 war loss Finland.
War Fijian 5250 412 52 B57 ?.18 Tanker. Andrew Weir & Co, 1919 r/n WESTERN for J.Mathias, Aberystwyth, 1924 r/n ANTONIO New Egypt & Levant Shipping Co, London, 1942 owned by Michalinos & Co, London, 31.3.45 capsized and sank at 51.37N 05.10W after collision on 28.3.45.
War Finch (1) 2021 261 44 A20 11.17 Completed as LAKE MICHIGAN, 1920 r/n PICARDIER, 21.11.23 wrecked in Baltic after breaking rudder.
War Finch (2) 5030 412 52 B14 10.18 1919 r/n FORT DE SOUVILLE Chargeurs Reunis, Havre, 1942 seized by Italy r/n BENIVENTO, 1.4.43 torpedoed by motor torpedo boat off Cani Islands, beached, total loss.
War Firth 3000 342 46.5 B57 3.18 4.9.18 torpedoed and sunk 33 miles off Lizard Point.
War Fish 2412 251 44 C09 ?.17 1920 r/n ROUBAIX, 1928 r/n MONIQUE VIELJEUX, 1930 r/n MALVE, 14.2.31 wrecked Hebrides at 56.33N  06.53W.
War Flag 2009 261 44 A28 4.18 Completed as LAKE SUNAPEE, 1922 r/n FRANK LYNCH, 1937 r/n NESTOR, 1939 r/n OTTO, 1941 r/n IRISH WILLOW, 1946 r/n VERAGUAS Cia de Vapores Veraguas, Panama, 1960 scrapped Belgium.
War Flame 5699 424 54 A07 11.17 Completed as WEST HAVEN, 1929 r/n MARIAN OTIS CHANDLER, 1938 r/n ONEMEA, 1940 r/n EMPIRE LEOPARD, 2.11.42 torpedoed and sunk at 52.26N  45.22W.
War Flier See WAR ANGLIAN.
War Flower 4292 365 51 B16 11.17 1919 r/n TURKESTAN Hindustan Shipping Co (Common Bros), Newcastle, 1935 r/n MOUNT LYCABETTUS, 11.3.42 sailed Baltimore, went mising.
War Flute 2292 253 43.5 A24 6.18 Completed as LAKE MARY, 1921 sold Ford Motor Co, 1928 scrapped Detroit.
War Fly 5030 412 52 B25 11.19 Completed as GARBETA British India SN Co, 18.8.39 ashore Calcutta, 1940 scrapped.
War Foam 3000 342 46.5 B25 ?.18 Managed G.B.Harland & Co, 1919 r/n CAPE NATAL Mitchell, Cotts & Co, 1920 r/n KAIKORAI Union SS Co of New Zealand, 1948 sold China(?)Panama(?).
War Forest 3000 342 46.5 B23 ?.18 1920 r/n ALBERGALLUS, 1924 r/n THERMIDOR, 19?? r/n ANDREAS GERAKIS, 19?? r/n LOUIS MERCIER Union Industrielle et Maritime, France,, 1937 r/n GRADO, 13.3.43 torpedoed and sunk in Atlantic.
War Fort 5659 423 54 A03 4.18 Completed as WESTERN KING, 1938 scrapped Briton Ferry.
War Forth 1389 282 38 B12 6.19 Coaster. Completed as CALDERON MacAndrews & Co, 2.5.42 sunk by air attack at 73.02N  19.46E.
War Fortune 2018 261 44 A21 5.18 Completed as LAKE WEIR, 1925 converted to hopper dredger r/n SANDMASTER, 1962 sank Vitoria, Brazil, scrapped.
War Fox (1) 1949 261 44 A23 11.17 Completed as LAKE FOREST, 1920 r/n VENETIER, 1925 r/n TABAKHANDEL, 1926 r/n ESTE, 1937 r/n CHOLLIN, 1948 r/n RAFAEL ARIZTIA Fabrica de Cemento El Melon SA, Valparaiso, 1956 r/n SAN PATRICIO, 1957 r/n MARY V, 1958 r/n KADIO S, 1960 scrapped Gijon.
War Fox (2) 5030 412 52 B14 12.18 Completed as BRADFORD CITY, 1929 r/n FORT MEDINE, 1940 seized by Britain, 20.2.41 mined at 51.35N  03.56W, later scrapped.
War Freedom Order cancelled.
War Fowey Order cancelled.
War Foyle 1352 230 36 B66 6.19 Coaster. Completed as DRYBURGH, 11.11.39 struck wreck and sank off Dimlington.
War Fundy 3300
dw't
250 43.5 C14 8.18 7.9.20 ashore Grundkallen, 10.9.20. refloated and sank.
War Fury 2129 251 43.5 C06 10.19 1920 r/n SARREBOURG, 25.2.27 wrecked near Ushant.
War Furze Order cancelled.


 Back to Index
 

War Gaekwar 5800 412 52 B72 8.19 Tanker. 1919 sold Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co  r/n CARDITA, 1928 r/n CONCORDIA, 1937 r/n MITSU MARU, 1938 r/n MITU MARU, 12.7.45 mined and sunk at 33.38N  135.03E.
War Gale 3000 342 46.5 B26 5.19 1920 r/n SHANDON, 1934 r/n ULKU, 1935 sold Turkey as naval collier, 1960 withdrawn from service.
War Gannet 5030 412 52 B49 12.19 Completed as TREWYN Hain SS Co, 1937 r/n MONI RICKMERS Rickmers Rhederei, Germany, 1940 seized by Holland r/n SALANDO Nederlandsche-Indische Maats, 1949 r/n MESERRET Avni Nuri Meserretcioglu, Turkey, 1958 sold to A.Veder, Holland, 1959 r/n YENI MESSERET Hakki Marmara, Turkey, 1.9.62 grounded at Hong Kong in typhoon, 6.9.62 refloated and scrapped.
War Garry 1389 282 38 B12 3.19 Coaster. Completed as LADY EMERALD, 1938 r/n CARLOW, 1939 r/n BRITTANY COAST, 1948 r/n KILDARE British & Irish Steam Packet Co, Liverpool, 1952 r/n LAIRDSFORD, 1960 scrapped Troon. 
War Gascon 5250 412 52 B55 3.19 Tanker. 1919 r/n ZOVETTO, 12.2.24 wrecked Bermuda.
War Gaspe 3300
dw't
250 43.5 C21 7.18 Wooden hull. 1919 r/n ISSORIA, 16.8.22 on fire at Venice, scuttled, 11.10.22 refloated and scrapped.
War Gazelle 5030 412 52 B18 ?.18 1919 r/n FERT, 1919 r/n MONSTELLA, 31.8.42 torpedoed by HMS RORQUAL off Zante, beached, 1947 raised, 1948 scrapped Piraeus.
War Genista 5030 412 52 B28 12.19 Completed as MANDASOR, 24.1.41 bombed and sunk at 04.18S  61.00E.
War Genius 6500 411 55.5 B40 10.20 1920 r/n FIUME, 1926 r/n TAIFUN, 1937 r/n CARL FRITZEN, 4.9.39 sunk off River Plate by Royal Navy.
War General 5667 423 54 A03 3.18 Completed as WESTFIELD, 1930 scrapped Baltimore.
War Geum Order cancelled
War Ghurka 5800 412 52 B36 ?.18 Tanker. 1923 r/n CAPRELLA, 1927 r/n ATHELFOAM, 1931 r/n HIRD, 1936 r/n ATHELSTANE, 9.4.42 bombed and sunk while serving as Royal Fleet Auxiliary at 07.30N  81.56E.
War Glade 3000 342 46.5 B60 9.19 Completed as NOREFOS, 1921 r/n NOREFJORD, 1949 r/n RYVARDEN for F.N.Nordbo, Haugesund, Norway, 1958 r/n NORSE LADY, 14.8.58 stranded Celebes, captured by Indonesian rebels, 22.8.58 shelled by nationalist warships, total loss, 1966 scrapped.
War Glamour Order cancelled.
War Glen 3000 342 46.5 B17 ?.18 1920 r/n HERCULE, 1925 r/n SANTI, 1936 r/n VERA CRUZ, 1936 r/n AMERICA, 1937 r/n COCLE, 1940 r/n SANTI, 17.1.51 sank after collision in fog at 38.24N  09.35W.
War Globe 3000 342 46.5 B47 2.19 Completed as ADMIRAL HAMILTON Byron SS Co, London, 1932 r/n KATIE MOLLER Moller & Co, Shanghai, 1943 r/n ODEMIS owned Turkey, 1946 r/n BEYROUTH Soc.Libano-Syrienne, Beirut, 1949 r/n SAMIH Huseyin Avni Soktorik, Istanbul, 1966 scrapped Turkey.
War Glory 6500 411 55.5 B40 4.20 1920 r/n MONTE PASUBIO, 1.4.24 wrecked near Quequen.
War Gnat 5030 412 52 B51 ?.18 1919 r/n FORT DE VAUX Chargeurs Reunis, Havre, 29.11.43 torpedoed and sunk off Freetown at 06.50N  12.50W.
War Gnome 2292 253 43.5 A24 6.18 Completed as LAKE CONESUS, 1925 sold Ford Motor Co, 1928 scrapped Detroit.
War Goblin 2308 253 43.5 A24 5.18 Completed as LAKE ST. CLAIR, 1925 sold Ford Motor Co, 1926 scrapped Detroit.
War Gorse Renamed WAR GENISTA (qv)
War Grampus Order cancelled.
War Grange 3000 342 46.5 B02 ?.17 1919 r/n GIGLIO, 5.4.28 wrecked off Noumoutier. 
War Grape 2800 303 43 B40 3.20 Completed as GUEBWILLER, 1928 r/n HENRI MORY Union Industrielle et Maritime, France,, 6.10.31 wrecked north of Peniche.
War Griffin 5030 412 52 B25 10.19 Completed as GONDIA British India SN Co, 2.8.22 lost in cyclone in China Sea. last reported position 28.22N  117.15E.
War Grouse Order cancelled.
War Guava 2800 303 43 B34 2.19 A. Matthew & Co managers, 1919 r/n BARON AILSA for H.Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan, 1934 sold to A.H.Smith, London, 1935 r/n GRIGORIOS C  II for P.G.Callimanopulos, Greece, 20.2.41 sunk by German raider ADMIRAL SCHEER west of Seychelles. 
War Guide 4838 380 53 A08 10.18 Completed as PUGET SOUND, 1930 r/n SHATURSTROI (USSR).
War Gull (1) 2019 261 44 A21 6.18 Completed as LAKE BENTON, 1929 r/n FIDO for A/S Fido/M.Hansen, Kristiansand, 1953 r/n STRINDHEIM, 5.2.59 aground in fog north of Kullen, Sweden, 7.2.59 refloated, 16.2.59 laid up, 1961 scrapped Stavanger.
War Gull (2) 5030 412 52 B36 4.19 Completed as BOUTRY African SS Co, Elder Dempster, 1934 r/n MOUNT RHODOPE Oceanos Maritime SS Co, Piraeus, 1957 r/n CAPTAIN GIORGIS, Potomianos Bros, Piraeus, 1960 scrapped Piraeus.
War Gun 6048 400 54 A13 1.19 Completed as AUBURN, 1932 scrapped Baltimore.
War Gunner Order cancelled.


 Back to Index
 

War Hagara 5800 412 52 B37 6.19 Tanker. 1920 r/n INVERARDER Andrew Weir & Co, 19?? Anglo-American Oil Co, 24.2.42 torpedoed and sunk at 44.34N  42.37W while operating as Royal Fleet Auxiliary.
War Haida 3300
dw't
250 43.5 C11 5.18 Wooden hull. 1919 r/n RODOSTO, 22.1.27 on fire and foundered Isle di Molara, Sardinia.
War Halifax 3300
dw't
250 43.5 C22 9.18 Wooden hull. 23.10.19 damaged by fire at Cardiff, 1920 converted to hilk and sold to Spain.
War Halton 2300 251 43.5 C08 8.19 1919 r/n SAINT TROPEZ Soc.Francaise d'Armement, 1934 sold to Cie.Generale d'Armement, 1937 r/n LATYMER Finchley SS Co, Gibraltar, 2.10.40 bombed and sunk at 51.20N  10.30W.
War Hamilton 2028 251 43.5 C08 12.18 1920 r/n BELCHERS, 1926 r/n KORYU MARU, 10.10.44 bombed and sunk 25.51N  126.30E.
War Hamlet 3000 342 46.5 B36 ?.18 1919 r/n NEWASTER, 1933 r/n KURIKKA, 1941 r/n CHENANGO, 20.2.42 torpedoed and sunk off Cape Hatteras.
War Harbour (1) 7894 440 56 A09 11.18 Completed as INDEPENDENCE (US Transport), 1931 lengthened to 493ft, r/n CITY OF NORFOLK for Baltimore Mail SS Co, 1938 transferred to Panama Pacific Line, 1940 r/n NEVILLE (US transport), 1946 r/n CITY OF NORFOLK, 1948 r/n NEVILLE US Department of Commerce, Baltimore, 1957 scrapped Wilmington, Del.
War Harbour (2) 3000 342 46.5 B08 4.19 1920 r/n DUNMAIL, 1923 r/n WOOSUNG MARU, 17.5.43 reported sunk at approx. 35.00N  140.00E.
War Harp 2293 253 43.5 A24 8.18 Completed as LAKE SILVER, 1925 sold to Ford Motor Co, 1928 scrapped Detroit.
War Hathor 2264 251 43.5 C09 7.18 1919 r/n WARLA British India SN Co, 1934 r/n YUAN CHAN Chung Wei SS Co, Shanghai, 1937 sunk as blockship at Kiangyin.
War Haven (1) 7881 440 56 A09 10.18 Completed as VICTORIOUS (US Transport), 1931 lengthened to 493ft, r/n CITY OF HAVRE for Baltimore Mail SS Co, 1938 r/n CITY OF LOS ANGELES for Panama Pacific Line, 1940 r/n GEORGE F. ELLIOT (US transport), 8.8.42 struck by crippled Japanese bomber, sank off Guadalcanal.
War Haven (2) 3000 342 46.5 B08 ?.18 1919 r/n SHEAF LANCE Sheaf SS Co, Newcastle, 1934 r/n DANYBRYN, 1936 r/n JOHN, 1949 r/n BALTICIA Rederi A/B Falken, Jonstorp, Sweden, 1956 r/n MONICA, 1958 scrapped Copenhagen.
War Heather 5030 412 52 B33 ?.17 1919 r/n MENAPIER, 1933 r/n BORIS, 3.6.43 torpedoed and sunk off Ascension Island.
War Hector 5861 410 54 A01 1.19 Completed as WESTERN ALLY, 1929 r/n FORBES HAUPTMANN, 1940 r/n EMPIRE KITTIWAKE, 1942 r/n NORFOLK, 7.1944 mined and sunk on way to Normandy beaches.
War Hecuba 8000 465 58 B61 3.19 Completed as ALBIONSTAR Blue Star Line, 1929 r/n ALBION STAR Blue Star Line, 1948 scrapped Briton Ferry.
War Helen 5834 410 54 A01 4.19 Completed as WESTERN KNIGHT, 8.4.29 wrecked west of Cape Recife.
War Helmet 8184 445 58 J01 11.17 19.4.18 torpeoed and sunk 3 miles off Owers Lightship.
War Herald 4854 380 53 A08 10.18 Completed as BELLINGHAM, 1930 r/n NEVASTROI (USSR, Vladivostok), not reported since 1955. 
War Hermit 5250 412 52 B09 ?.18 Tanker. 1919 r/n ANATINA, 1938 r/n MINDANAO, 2.1942 bombed and sunk off Manila.
War Hero 5875 385 51 J03 ?.17 Furness Withy & Co,1919 r/n HATKHOLA British India SN Co, 1934 scrapped Japan.
War Heroine 2585 299 44 A15 6.18 Completed as WAUKESHA, 1929 converted to barge, 1948 abandoned.
War Highway 3000 342 46.5 B07 3.18 1919 r/n SEATONIA, 19?? r/n BRACONDALE, 1934 r/n BERESINA Sovromtransport, Roumania, 1962 r/n EFORIE Roumanian Maritime & Fluvial Nav.
War Hind 5030 412 52 B54 10.18 Managers R.Ropner & Co, 1919 r/n GRECIAN PRINCE Prince Line, 1924 r/n SAVANNAH Warren Line, 1927 r/n NEVESINJE, 1929 r/n COQUIMBO Braun & Blanchard, Valparaiso, 1932 r/n VALPARAISO Cia Chilena Interoceanica, Valparaiso, 1935 r/n PRINCE PAVLE for A.Babarovic, Milna, 1942 r/n FRANKA Petrinovic & Co, Milna, 1946 r/n KORDUN Dubrovacka PP, 1959 scrapped Hong Kong.
War Hindoo 5800 412 52 B28 9.19 Tanker. 1921 transferred to Admiralty, 1939 depot ship, 1949 hulk at Malta, 1958 scrapped Blyth.
War Honour (1) 1949 261 44 A23 11.17 Completed as LAKEWOOD, 1920 r/n CAMBRIER, 1924 r/n CAP D'ALPRECHT, 1931 r/n BIODD, 1933 r/n YUNG CHI, 1937 sunk as blockship Shanghai.
War Honour (2) Order cancelled.
War Hope 1949 261 44 A23 2.18 Completed as LAKE BUTLER, 1925 r/n PALATKA, 1927 r/n UNGAVA, 1942 r/n BUNTING, 1944 r/n BUNTING II, 1949 scrapped Antwerp.
War Horizon 3000 342 46.5 B26 4.19 Completed as CAMBRONNE Soc.Anon.Chargeurs L'Ouest, 1937 acquired by French Line (CGT), 1940 seized by Germany, bombed 1945, salvaged and scrapped 1951
War Horse (1) 8166 445 60 A14 5.19 Completed as HENRY CLAY, 1933 scrapped Baltimore.
War Horse (2) 5030 412 52 B17 ?.18 1921 r/n MARY HORLOCK, 26.1.24 sank after machinery trouble and shifted cargo at 32.01N  153.45E.
War Horus 2266 251 43.5 C09 10.18 Managed by Furness Withy, 1919 r/n EMMA, 1924 r/n GIUSEPPE SONCINO, 1926 r/n TOSHU MARU Asahi Kisen KK, Kobe, 1961 scrapped Osaka. 
War Hostage 5250 412 52 B31 ?.17 1919 r/n MILAZZO for Transoceanica, Naples, 19?? r/n ALDERSGATE, 1926 r/n MISTLEY HALL Dunn, Liverpool, 1934 r/n KUTAIS, 1935 r/n DNESPROSTROI, 1939 r/n ASHKHABAD, 30.4.42 torpedoed and sunk south of Cape Hatteras.
War Hound (1) 2080 250 44 A22 11.17 Completed as LAKE HURON Lloyd Royal Belge, Antwerp, 1920 r/n SERBIER, 1924 r/n CAP LA HEVE Soc.Anon.de Gerance et d'Armement, Dunkirk, 1932 r/n BINAB for D/S A/S Bestum, Oslo, 1935 r/n BENITO Dansk Afrikansk D/S A/S, Copenhagen, 1936 r/n ADVANCE Algot Johansson, Mariehamm, 1941 seized by USA r/n TROJAN registered Panama, 1944 r/n TROJAN III for MOWT (managed by Wm.Cory & Sons, London), 1947 returned to Finland r/n ADVANCE Johansson, 1964 r/n MISTER STATHIS for I.Zisopoulos, Piraeus, 1965 r/n AGIOS DIMITRIOS, 1966 scrapped Piraeus.
War Hound (2) 5030 412 52 B06 ?.18 1920 r/n ETNA, 1920 r/n TIRSO, 1937 r/n TITANIA, 20.10.42 torpedoed and sunk by HMS SAFARI at 34.45N  12.31E.
War Humber 1950 290 42.5 B56 3.19 Coaster. Completed as POLO Ellermans Wilson Line, 17.1.43 on fire in Bougie harbour, wreck sunk by gunfire.
War Hunter 5250 412 52 B55 ?.18 Tanker. 1919 r/n TREVIER, 1926 r/n KASONGO, 26.2.41 torpedoed and sunk in North Atlantic.
War Huron 3300
dw't
250 43.5 C11 7.18 Wooden hull. 1920 r/n DINA ACCAME, 3.8.23 on fire at Genoa, sank and scrapped.
War Hussar 5250 412 52 B55 6.19 Tanker. 1919 r/n MELPO, 1927 r/n BEACHCLIFFE, 1934 r/n TERESA SCHIAFFINO Soc.per Az.di Nav.Vapore Assunta DeGregori, Genoa, 1962 scrapped Spezia.
War Hydra 2180 251 43.5 C08 10.18 1919 r/n BAFFIN, 1920 r/n FRANQUETTE, 1926 r/n CAPO NOLI, 1936 r/n MARCANTONIO BRAGADIN, 1939 r/n NINA BIANCHI, 10.10.40 sank after collision off San Cataldo di Lecce.

  Back to Index